|
Preliminary scientific program is downloadable here.
Invited speakers:
Javier Abadia (CSIC Zaragoza, Spain)
Jean-Francois Briat (CNRS, Montpellier, France)
Ismail Cakmak (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Catherine Curie (BPMP Montpellier, France)
László Erdei (University of Szeged, Hungary)
Michael Grusak (USDA/ARS CNRC, USA)
Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, USA)
Von D. Jolley (Brigham Young University, USA)
Hong-Qing Ling (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Chian)
Jian Feng Ma (Okayama University, Japan)
Naoko K. Nishizawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Roberto Pinton (University of Udine, Italy)
Volker Römheld (University of Hohenheim, Germany)
Elsbeth Walker (University of Massachusetts, USA)
Nicolaus von Wirén (Leibniz-Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)
Graziano Zocchi (University of Milan, Italy)
The schedule of the symposium:
The program of the symposium:
SATURDAY, 26 June 2010
10:30-13:00 Registration and poster mounting
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Welcome address
14:30-14:50 Ferenc Fodor (Eötvös University, Hungary)
Ferenc Hudecz (Rector of the Eötvös University, Hungary)
Opening lecture
14:50-15:50 Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, USA)
The Ins, Outs, Ups and Downs of Iron Homeostasis in Plants
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
Session 1: Iron dynamics in the rhizosphere
16:10-16:40 Roberto Pinton (University of Udine, Italy)
Organic substances in the rhizosphere: consequences for iron mobilization and plant
acquisition
16:40-17:00 Seher Bahar Aciksoz (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Effect of nitrogen nutrition on phytosiderophore secretion in iron-deficient durum wheat
17:00-17:20 Antonio Delgado (University of Seville, Spain)
Effect of trichoderma asperellum strain T34 on iron nutrition of plants with different
acquisition strategy (white lupin and wheat)
17:20-17:40 M. del Carmen del Campillo (University of Cordoba, Spain)
Microbial reduction increases available Fe in calcareous soils
17:40 18:00 Alia Dellagi (AgroParisTech, France)
Iron-deficiency and immunity responses triggered by bacterial siderophores in
arabidopsis
Session 2: Diagnosis and correction of iron deficiency
Dedicated to the memory of Arthur Wallace
18:00 18:40 Von D. Jolley (Brigham Young University, USA)
Building on the legacy of Arthur Wallace: Practical aspects of iron nutrition in plants
Welcome party
18:45-
SUNDAY, 27 June 2010
Session 2: Diagnosis and correction of iron deficiency
Dedicated to the memory of Arthur Wallace
9:00- 9:30 Javier Abadía (CSIC, Zaragoza, Spain)
Towards a knowledge-based correction of iron chlorosis
9:30- 9:50 Juan J. Lucena (Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)
HBED/Fe3+ remediates iron chlorosis
9:50-10:10 Marta Fuentes (CIPAV TimacAGRO International-Roullier Group, Spain)
A new class of hetero-molecular natural iron-chelates as efficient correctors of iron deficiency
in fruit trees cultivated in alkaline and calcareous soils
10:10-10:30 Hamdi El Jendoubi (CSIC, Zaragoza, Spain)
Do’s and do not's when assessing the efficacy of iron fertilizers
10:30-10:50 Patricia Rodriguez-Lucena
Evaluation of the foliar application of 57Fe-LS complexes to cucumber chlorotic plants
10:50-11:10 Coffee break
Session 3: Plant iron uptake, transport and distribution within plants
11:10-11:40 Nicolaus von Wirén (Leibniz-Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)
Morphological responses of Arabidopsis roots to localized iron supply
11:40-12:10 Naoko Nishizawa (University of Tokyo, Japan)
The regulation of iron transport and homeostasis in Strategy II plants
12:10-12:35 Elsbeth Walker (University of Massachusetts, USA)
The Yellow Stripe1 Like (YSL) transporters: distinctive roles in grains and grasses,
weeds and seeds
12:35- 13:00 Jian Feng Ma (Okayama University, Japan)
Isolation and functional characterization of YSL genes in barley
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Poster viewing Sessions 1, 2, 3
15:30-15:55 Hong-Qing Ling (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
New insights into the understanding the molecular regulation mechanisms of iron uptake
in strategy I plants
15:55-16:20 Catherine Curie (BPMP Montpellier, France)
The citrate efflux transporter frd3 is required for iron-dependent pollen development
16:20-16:50 Coffee break
16:50-17:10 Mara Schuler (Saarland University, Germany)
The interaction of NAS genes and FRD3 in the long-distance transport of iron in arabidopsis thaliana
17:10-17:30 Thomas Buckhout (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
A small family of nodulin-like genes is down-regulated in response to iron deficiency
and may play a role in iron and/or metal ion homeostasis in shoots and roots of arabidopsis thaliana
17:30-17:50 Volker Römheld
Is Fe retranslocated out of leaves of trees before leaf fall in autumn?
17:50- Free evening
MONDAY, 28 June 2010
Session 4: Iron and plant metabolism
9:00- 9:30 Graziano Zocchi (University of Milan, Italy)
Metabolic and Bioenergetic Advances in Strategy I Plants
9:30- 9:50 Ruben Rellan (CSIC, Zaragoza, Spain)
Delving into iron deficiency metabolomics
9:50-10:10 Marta Dell’Orto (University of Milano, Italy)
The role of vacuolar H+ pumps in cytosolic ph homeostasis of fe deficient roots
10:10-10:30 Kyoko Higuchi (Tokyo University of Agriculture, Japan)
The mechanisms of adaptation to iron deficiency in barley shoots
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Session 5: Iron homeostasis in plant cells and its regulation
11:00-11:30 Jean-Francois Briat (CNRS, Montpellier, France)
Integration of iron homeostasis with light and oxidative stress signalings
11:30-11:50 Hannetz Roschzttardtz (BPMP Montpellier, France)
Highly sensitive histochemical staining of iron: towards an atlas of fe localization in
arabidopsis cells
11:50-12:10 Wolfgang Schmidt (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Arabidopsis ferromics: parallel interrogation of changes in the quantitative (phospho-)
proteome and transcriptome of Arabidopsis roots upon Fe deficiency using iTRAQ and
mRNaseQ
12:10-12:30 Shao Jian Zheng (Zhejiang University, China)
Fe-deficiency-induced response and its regulation in strategy I plants
12:30-12:50 Katrin Philippar (Ludwig Maximilians University München, Germany)
Homeostasis and transport of iron in chloroplasts
12:50-13:00 Group photos
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Poster viewing: Sessions 4, 5
14:00- Steering committee meeting
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-16:50 Gregory Vert (CNRS Montpellier)
Control of iron homeostasis in arabidopsis root epidermal cells : the ons and offs of
the IRT1 root iron transporter
16:50-17:10 Sabine Lüthje (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Regulation of the plasma membrane redox proteome by iron
17:10-17:30 JoseMaría García-Mina (University of Navarra, Spain)
Experimental evidence for the important role of IAA in the expression of iron deficiency stress root
responses in cucumber plants
17:30-17:50 Francisco J. Romera (University of Córdoba, Spain)
Ethylene and nitric oxide are involved on the expression of key genes involved in Fe acquisition and
homeostasis of Arabidopsis plants
17:50-18:10 Petra Bauer (Saarland University, Germany)
Hormonal influence on iron-deficiency responses mediated by FIT protein interaction
18:10- Free evening
TUESDAY, 29 June 2010
Session 6: HarvestPlus - Iron biofortification and human nutrition
9:00- 9:30 Michael Grusak (USDA/ARS CNRC, USA)
Status and Future Developments in Plant Iron for Animal and Human Nutrition
9:30- 9:50 Hiroshi Masuda (Ishikawa Prefectural University, Japan)
Iron biofortification of rice grains with combination of various transgenic approaches
and field trial
9:50-10:10 Bianca Kyriacou (The Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, Australia)
Increased iron loading in rice endosperm as a result of OsNAS overexpression
10:10-10:30 Cristina Cvitanich (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Is ferritin the major iron storing protein in legumes?
10:30-10:50 Chunquin Zou (China Agricultural University, China)
Influence of nitrogen nutrition on retranslocation of iron in barley
10:50-11:10 Behrooz Darbani (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Iron biofortification of grain of modern cultivar wheat
11:10-11:40 Coffee break
11:40-12:05 Wolfgang H. Pfeiffer (Head Product Development, Harvestplus, Columbia)
HarvestPlus: Developing and Delivering Micronutrient-Dense Crops
12:05-12:30 Erick Boy (Harvestplus, Colombia)
Harvestplus: developing and delivering micronutrient-dense crops
12:30-13:30 Poster viewing: Session 6, 7
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30 Excursion
20:00 Banquet
WEDNESDAY, 30 June 2010
Session 7: Interaction of iron with other elements and phytoremediation
9:00- 9:30 Ismail Cakmak (Sabanci University, Turkey)
Nitrogen in Uptake, Translocation and Seed Deposition of Iron
9:30- 9:55 László Erdei (University of Szeged, Hungary)
Food chain safety and phytoremediation
9:55-10:15 Mark Aarts (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
Two Arabidopsis thaliana transcription factors regulate the adaptation to zinc deficiency
10:15-10:35 Sébastien Thomine (CNRS, Montpellier, France)
Analysis of the mechanisms of cadmium tolerance in plants using cadmium
hypersensitive arabidopsis thaliana mutants
10:35-11:05 Coffee break
11:05-11:25 Yasuhiro Ishimaru (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Protocatechuic acid efflux transporter in iron uptake strategy affects cadmium transport
in rice
11:25-12:45 Stephane Mari (BPMP Montpellier, France)
Arabidopsis NRAMP1 and NRAMP2 are physiological manganese transporters required for
mn acquisition from the root and mn homeostasis in the chloroplast, respectively
12:45-13:05 Ádám Solti (Eötvös University Budapest, Hungary)
Effect of Cd(II), Zn(II) and Mn(II) on chloroplast iron uptake
13:05-13:25 Damien Sudre (INRA Montpellier, France)
AtABCB29/AtATH12: A new member of abc transporter protein family involved in metal
transport across chloroplast membrane
13:25-13:45 Hugo Shimo (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Low cadmium (LCD), a novel gene related to cadmium tolerance and accumulation in rice seeds
Concluding remarks
Poster dismounting
Lunch
(The program may be subject to minor changes)
|
|